Call Us: +44 (0)203 488 0774


Privacy Policy

Last updated: October 2017

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which The Sign Design Society Ltd (‘The Society’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) processes, treats and uses any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us.
Use of this website by you constitutes acceptance by you of this privacy policy. If you do not wish to accept this Privacy Policy, please leave this website immediately.

What data will we collect?
We automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address and the page you request. We may also record information about pages visited on our site, in order to improve the way our site operates.

With the exception of the member pages, it is not necessary for you to register to access this website. When you register with us you will be requested to provide your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, organisation name, role and other information relevant to:

  • your prospective membership of the Society
  • make a purchase of goods/services; or
  • to provide you with information in accordance with the uses set out below.

How will we use your data?
We may use the information held for a number of purposes, namely:

  • administration of your account and facilitating contact with you,
  • marketing and market research,
  • to send you relevant information about the Society and other information, which we believe, may be of interest to you. For example details of services and/or products offered by us and/or third parties.
  • to process transactional data.

If you have opted-in to allow us to contact you for these purposes, we may do so by email, telephone or post. We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect information about you.

We use cookies to allow us to personalise our service to you. A cookie is a text file stored by a browser on an individual’s computer system that holds information. It will store the information you have submitted and record your choices and preferences. If you do not want a cookie, you can set your browser to deny it.

By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by the Society in the manner set out above. By registering with us, you consent to our processing data about you.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of partners/affiliates and advertisers. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changing the information we hold about you
At your request we will supply a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like to change any information we hold about you that has been collected via use of this Website or want to it to be removed from our database, you should contact us at

Third Parties
We will not rent, sell or share the data we hold about you with other people without your agreement except as permitted under the Data Protection Act 1998 and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may disclose information we have collected about you to third parties where required to do so by law.

Data protection
The Sign Design Society complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). For the purposes of the Act, The Sign Design Society is the data controller and sole owner of the personal data collected via the Website.
We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect information about you. However, the Internet is not a 100% secure medium of communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

Changes to Privacy Policy
From time to time we may modify this Privacy Policy and include the date of any such amendment at the bottom of this document, so please continue to review them whenever accessing or using the website. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address you have specified or by placing a prominent notice on our site.

The Sign Design Society Ltd Reg no. 2771418
Registered Address: Sign Design Society, Flat 60, The Eye, Barrier Road, Chatham, Kent, ME4 4SD