Call Us: +44 (0)203 488 0774

Email: enquiries@signdesignsociety.co.uk

Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Last updated: May 2018

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which The Sign Design Society Ltd (‘The Society’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) processes, treats and uses any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us.
Use of this website, any application for membership and or entering your details to subscribe to our newsletters constitutes acceptance by you of this privacy policy. If you do not wish to accept this Privacy Policy, please leave this website.

What data will we collect?
We automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address and the page you request. We may also record information about pages visited on our site, in order to improve the way our site operates.

When you apply for and also renew your membership you will be requested to provide your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, organisation name, role and other information relevant to:

  • processing your membership application
  • delivering the benefits of membership to you
  • purchasing goods/services; or
  • providing you with information in accordance with the uses set out below.

With the exception of the member pages, it is not necessary for you to register to access this website.

Non-members have the opportunity through our website to:

  • register to receive our email newsletters,
  • make a purchase of goods/services

As a non-member, to register to receive our newsletters you will be asked to provide your name and your email address. To purchase goods/services, in addition to the above we may require a postal address and telephone number.

How will we use your data?
We may contact you by email, telephone or post.

Society Members: Based on a legitimate interest basis, we may use the information you provide for a number of purposes, namely:

  • administration of your account and facilitating contact with you,
  • market research,
  • to send you relevant information about the Society and other information, which we believe, may be of interest to you.
  • to process transactions.

Non-Members: We will use your data to process transactions associated with the purchase of goods and services.

Provided you have opted-in (by signing up to The Society newsletter or confirming by other electronic means), we will use your data:

  • to send you relevant information about the Society and other information, which we believe, may be of interest to you,
  • for market research.

Cookies
We use cookies to allow us to personalise our service to you. A cookie is a text file stored by a browser on an individual’s computer system that holds information. It will store the information you have submitted and record your choices and preferences. If you do not want a cookie, you can set your browser to deny it.

Consent
By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by the Society in the manner set out above. By registering with us, you consent to our processing data about you.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of partners/affiliates and advertisers. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Right to Access and Erasure
At your request we will supply a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like to change any information we hold about you or want to it to be removed from our database, you should contact us at enquiries@signdesignsociety.co.uk.

Third Parties
We will not rent, sell or share the data we hold about you with other people without your agreement except as permitted under the Data Protection Act 1998 and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may disclose information we have collected about you to third parties, where required to do so by law.

Data protection
The Sign Design Society complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) and in line with the GDPR Guidance provided by The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). For the purposes of the Act, The Sign Design Society is the data controller and sole owner of the personal data collected via the Website.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect information about you. Should a data breach be detected, you will be notified as soon as is practicable. Please be aware, the Internet is not a 100% secure medium of communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

Changes to Privacy Policy
From time to time we may modify this Privacy Policy and include the date of any such amendment at the top of this document, so please continue to review them whenever accessing or using the website. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address you have specified or by placing a prominent notice on our site.

Contact for More Information
For more details about our data procedures please contact  enquiries@signdesignsociety.co.uk.

 

The Sign Design Society Ltd Reg no. 2771418
Registered Address: Sign Design Society, 44 Victoria Road, Mitcham, Surrey CR4 3JA